Zoom ID-H3 Optical Fibre Identifier

ID-H3 Optical Fibre Identifier

Features

  • Wide dynamic range
  • Super low insertion loss
  • Universal chuck
  • Bright LCD screen
  • Detects signal without traffic disruption
  • Detects tone and traffic signals
  • Direction LED signals for clear identification
  • Super lightweight industrial plastic

What's new in the FITEL ID-H/R v3?

  • Improved traffic direction recognition, even in brightly lit environments with 10 times greater sensitivity
  • Enhanced sensitivity for the light receiving adjustment function
  • The brighter LCD now displays the communication light intensity in the optical fiber
  • G657.A2 optical fiber (ITU R7.5) identification

 

Overview

The FITEL ID-H/R is a rugged, user-friendly tool which identifies optical fibers by detecting the optical signals passing through the fiber utilising local detection technology that detects the signal without disrupting traffic.

Includes offset function for light level with offset adjustments from 0 to 50dB in 1dB increments.

Specifications

Applicable Fibre Up to SM 12-fibre ribbon Up to 3mm cordage (built-in only SM 250um single fibre) SM 900um tight buffer (Reference Value)
SM 250um single fibre
Applicable Wavelength 900 ~ 1700nm
Frequency for Tone Signal 270Hz and 1kHz and 2kHz (Duty ratio 50±10% ) Modulation Light
No Modulation Light
Communication Light that Continued
Measurement Range of Optical Power*1 0 ~ 80dBm
Max. Level of Insertion Loss (Typical) 1310nm 0.1dB 0.5dB
1550nm 1.0dB 2.0dB
1650nm 2.5dB 3.0dB
Average Min. Detection Level*2 (Typical) 1310nm -40dBm -30dBm -15dBm
1550nm -50dBm -40dBm
1650nm
Indication for Traffic Signal or Tone Signal [Traffic Signal]*3
Direction LED illuminates + Intermittent buzzer sound + Displayed on Optical Power measurement range by LCD
[Tone Signal]
Direction LED illuminates + Tone LED illuminates + Continuous buzzer sound + Displayed an Optical Power measurement range by LCD + Displayed Frequency by LCD
Operating Time 8 hours (using alkaline battery)
Dimensions 40 x 65 x 153mm
Weight 160g (including battery)
1. Duty ratio 50%
2. This specification is based on our optical fibre with our test method.

3. DO NOT disconnect or rewire based on on the traffic signal detection. Make sure to launch the tone signal before disconnecting or rewiring the fibre. 

Recently Viewed